Print Page | Sign In | Join MAPA
Get Involved – Board and Committees
Share |

2019 MAPA Board of Directors

President:
Jason Duininck, Duininck, Inc.

Vice President:
Troy Plaster, Ulland Brothers

Secretary:
Brent Carron, Valley Paving, Inc.

Treasurer:
Chris Benson, Commercial Asphalt

Past President:
Kent Peterson, Bituminous Roadways, Inc.

Directors:
Dave Clement, KGM Contractors, Inc.
Matt Timmers, Midwest Asphalt Corporation
John Shogren, Hardrives, Inc.
Mary Cave, Cobb Strecker Dunphy & Zimmermann
Fred Bauer, Rochester Sand and Gravel


Committees

2019 Workshop Planning Committee

Joel Ulring, Co-Chair, MnDOT State
Brandon Brever, MAPA
Abbey Bryduck, MAPA
Dave Van Deusen, MnDOT Materials
John Garrity, MnDOT Bituminous Engineer
Al Hartleib, American Engineering Testing
Rob Stangler, T.A. Schifsky & Sons, Inc.
Mohammad Sabouri, Braun Intertec

Golf/Scholarship Committees

Co-Chairs:

Kent Peterson, Bituminous Roadways
Charles Boan, Flint Hills Resources

Asphalt Technology Committee

Co-Chairs:

Brent Carron, Valley Paving, Inc
Jeremy Ganske, Knife River Materials
Nancy Dubenberger, MnDOT
Glenn Engstrom, MnDOT

Dispute Resolution Committee

Co-Chairs:

Curt Turgeon, MnDOT
Tim Miles, Anderson Brothers Construction Co.

Environmental Committee

Co-Chairs:

Kent Peterson, Bituminous Roadways, Inc.
Jason VerSteeg, Duininck, Inc.

Finance Committee

Chair: Chris Benson, Tiller Corps, MAPA Board Treasurer
Jaret Coon, Plehal Blacktopping, LLC
Erick Grott, Tiller Corps
Ross Lange, Valley Paving
Brandon Brever, MAPA Staff
Abbey Bryduck, MAPA Staff

Grassroots Committee

Co-Chairs:

Jason Duininck, Duininck, Inc.
Chad Sauer, Commercial Asphalt Co.

Paving Awards

Committee Co-Chairs:

John Garrity MnDOT,
Brandon Brever, MAPA

Specification Working Task Force Committee

Co-Chairs:

John Garrity, MnDOT
Dusty Ordorff Bituminous Roadways, Inc.
Troy Plaster Ulland Brothers, Inc.
Curt Turgeon, MnDOT

Associate Member Committee

Chair:

Mary Cave, Cobb Strecker Dunphy & Zimmermann